Privacy Notice

1. Scope

All data subjects whose personal data is collected, in line with the requirements of the GDPR.

2. Responsibilities

2.1. The Data Protection Officer is responsible for ensuring that this notice is made available to data subjects prior to RHEA GROUP collecting/processing their personal data.

2.2. All Employees/Staff of RHEA GROUP who interact with data subjects are responsible for ensuring that this notice is drawn to the data subject’s attention and their consent to the processing of their data is secured.

3. Privacy notice

3.1 Who are we?

The RHEA Group consists of RHEA System S.A., a company incorporated under the Belgium law and its subsidiaries located in Netherlands, Italy, Germany, United-Kingdom, Czech-Republic, Switzerland and Canada. RHEA Group is an active collaborator to the European Space Agency (ESA), Belspo, the European GNSS Agency, the European Commission, the European Southern Observatory, and EUMETSAT. From working on the European flagship navigation system (Galileo) and Earth Observation program (Copernicus) to the exploration of the Red Planet (ExoMars) and launching the first spacecraft landing on a comet (Rosetta). Our experts are building the future of the space industry by driving the most ground-breaking missions.

Our Data Protection Officer can be contacted directly here:

The personal data we would like to collect and process from you from your consent is:

Personal data type:

General identification and contact information: your name; address; email; telephone details; gender;

The personal data we collect will be used for the following purpose(s):

  • Marketing: To send you our latest news and invitations to events of the sector.

Our legal basis for processing for the personal data:

Your consent.

The data subject has given consent to the processing of his or her personal data for the specific purpose here-above;

Legitimate Interests 

RHEA GROUP also processes your data when it is in our legitimate interests to do this and when these interests are not overridden by your data protection rights. 

Our legitimate interests include:

  • selling and supplying goods and services to our customers;
  • protecting customers, employees and other individuals and maintaining their safety, health and welfare;
  • promoting, marketing and advertising our products and services;
  • sending promotional communications which are relevant and tailored to individual customers;
  • understanding our customers’ behaviour, activities, preferences, and needs;
  • improving existing products and services and developing new products and services;
  • handling customer contacts, queries, complaints or disputes; and
  • fulfilling our duties to our customers, colleagues, shareholders and other stakeholders.

3.2. Consent

By consenting to this privacy notice you are giving us permission to process your personal data specifically for the purposes identified.

You may withdraw consent at any time by sending an email toprivacy@rheagroup.com

3.3. Disclosure

RHEA GROUP will not pass on your personal data to third parties without first obtaining your consent.

Personal Information which you supply to us is generally stored and kept in our own servers located in Waver (Belgium). 

However, due to the nature of our global business and the technologies required (some cloud-based tools), your Personal Information may be transferred to third party service providers outside the EEA, in countries where there may be a lower legal level of data protection. In such situations, we enter legal contracts to aim to ensure these third parties handle your Personal Information in accordance with our Privacy Policy and the European levels of data protection.

If you enable us, we access the following service for the limited purpose of managing marketing campaigns in relation to our own products and services. The Service we use is:

HUBSPOT tool will only process Customer Data on behalf of RHEA GROUP, and shall not use or process the Customer Data for any purpose other than to provide the Service to RHEA GROUP.

3.4. Retention period

RHEA GROUP will process personal data for 3 years and will store the personal data for 3 years  which seems adequate for marketing purpose.

3.5. Your rights as a data subject

At any point while we are in possession of or processing your personal data, you, the data subject, have the following rights:

  • Right of access – you have the right to request a copy of the information that we hold about you.
  • Right of rectification – you have a right to correct data that we hold about you that is inaccurate or incomplete.
  • Right to be forgotten – in certain circumstances you can ask for the data we hold about you to be erased from our records.
  • Right to restriction of processing – where certain conditions apply to have a right to restrict the processing.
  • Right of portability – you have the right to have the data we hold about you transferred to another organisation.
  • Right to object – you have the right to object to certain types of processing such as direct marketing.
  • Right to object to automated processing, including profiling – you also have the right to be subject to the legal effects of automated processing or profiling.
  • Right to judicial review: in the event that RHEA GROUP refuses your request under rights of access, we will provide you with a reason as to why. You have the right to complain as outlined in clause 3.6 below.

All of the above requests can be sent to privacy@rheagroup.com

3.6. Complaints

In the event that you wish to make a complaint about how your personal data is being processed by RHEA GROUP (or third parties as described in 3.3 above), or how your complaint has been handled, you have the right to lodge a complaint directly with the supervisory authority and RHEA GROUP’s data protection representatives Data Protection Officer.

The details for each of these contacts are:

 

Supervisory authority contact details

DPO contact details

Contact Name:

Commission de la protection de la vie privée
 

RHEA GROUP (DPO)

Address line 1:

Rue de la Presse, 35, 1000 Bruxelles (Belgique)

Avenue Pasteur, 23 – 1300 Wavre (Belgium)

Email:

commission@privacycommission.be

Privacy@rheagroup.com

Telephone:

+32 (0)2 274 48 79

+32 10 48 72 50